Officers and Executive Board

2018-2019 Executive Board Members

Executive Committee Officers

President
Carlos Cano
Assistant Director of Admissions for Communications
State University of New York, Maritime College

President Elect
Larry Alterman
NJ Regional Representative
Michigan State University

Past President
Dana Lambert
School Counselor
West Milford High School

Treasurer
Dan Reigel
Associate Director Office of Admissions
Rowan University

Secretary
Julie Washington
Senior Assistant Director of Regional Enrollment
Miami University (OH)

Executive Assistant
Susan Hatch

Secondary School Representatives

Melissa O’Sullivan
School Counselor
Immaculate Heart Academy

Randy Stamm
School Counselor
Hackensack High School

Laurie Sieminski
School Counselor
Edison High School

Sarah Morissette
School Counselor
St. Peter’s Prep

College Representatives

Melissa Zolla
Admissions Counselor
William Paterson University

Michael Cartusciello
Senior Assistant Director of Admissions
Adelphi University

Julia DelBagno
Associate Director of Admission
Bloomfield College

Nicole Cibelli
Director of Admission
Bloomfield College

Delegates to the NACAC National Assembly

Delegate #1 (Chief Delegate)
Dana Lambert

Delegate #2

Carlos Cano

Delegate #3
Larry Alterman

Delegate #4

Jennifer Nuechterlein
College & Career Counselor
Hunterdon Central Regional High School

Delegate #5
Cigus Vanni
Independent Counselor

Delegate #6
Rebecca Muraview
School Counselor
Ridge High School

Delegate #7
Danielle Toglia
George Washington University

Delegate #8
Elaine Freda
Lenape Valley Regional High School

Standing Committee Chairs

Admission Practices
Rebecca Muraview
Kate Brittain 

Awards
Liz DeMott

By-Laws
Dana Lambert

Communications
Michael Cartusciello
Cherilyn Reynolds

Conference Planning
Larry Alterman

Fiscal Oversight
Alisa Hogan
Jennifer Nuechterlein
Dan Reigel 

Government Relations
Jose Vallejo 
Aixa Marie Carmona 

Inclusion, Access & Success
Desiree Brower
Sarah Smith 

Membership
Marianna Marchese
Melissa Zolla 

National College Fairs
Susan Makowski: Meadowlands Co-chair
Cigus Vanni: Meadowlands Co-chair
Elaine Freda: Atlantic City Co-chair
Christina Vazquez: Atlantic City Co-chair

Nominations and Elections
Dana Lambert

Professional Development
Rich Freccia 
Janine Silberberg 

Scholarship
Monica Mann 

Subcommittees

Fiscal Oversight

Communications

Professional Development

IAS

Membership

Other

*These are not subcommittees, but rather events under the standing committee. The coordinator(s) of the event is a member of the parent committee.